2017 Winners

Best of Fest

Numbness
- Narrative Short
Iran
2017
13 minutes
Director(s): Milad Jarmooz
The story of a woman accused of infidelity on the day after her wedding.

Special Jury Award

CPS Closings & Delays
- Experimental
2017
7 minutes
Director(s): Kristin Reeves
The Chicago Board of Education made history in 2013 approving the closure of 50 schools, the largest public school closing to date in the United States.  I shot all 50 schools on a 100’ roll of 16mm film while my DSLR caught vignettes of their communities.  Direct laser animation and bleach were used to distress the 16mm film, which was then optically printed.

Special Jury Award

Sauti (Voice)
- Documentary Feature
2017
1 hour 13 minutes
Director(s): Gayle Nosal, Beret E. Strong
The refugee crisis in Uganda’s Kyangwali Refugee Settlement isn’t new.  For the people of this camp, being a refugee is a protracted circumstance endured for decades. SAUTI (“Voice” in Swahili) follows the efforts of five young women who were brought to the Settlement as children and who, as they approach adulthood; strive to pursue their dreams for a future beyond the constraints of a protracted refugee situation in an underdeveloped host country.  Though safer than they were before...

Special Jury Award

The Guy from Oklahoma
- Documentary Feature
Mexico
2016
1 hour 36 minutes
Director(s): Julio Carlos
THE GUY FROM OKLAHOMA narrates the story of Anado McLauchlin, a visual artist born in Oklahoma but whose chaotic life took him to San Francisco, New York and India before finally settling down in Mexico, where he has built an impressive art gallery in the middle of a desert village, on the outskirts of San Miguel de Allende, Guanajuato.

Special Jury Award

What Children Do
- Narrative Feature
2016
1 hour 23 minutes
Director(s): Dean Peterson
A comedy about two estranged sisters who are thrust back into each other's lives by the impending death of their grandmother and forced to try to repair their feral relationship.